Offshore Asia conference program unveiled

The conference program will cover a broad range of technical and topical issues - ranging from E&P to multiphase pumping - with a full schedule of tutorials and technical paper sessions.

The conference program will cover a broad range of technical and topical issues - ranging from E&P to multiphase pumping - with a full schedule of tutorials and technical paper sessions. The program, designed around a carefully selected theme, will provide the most comprehensive and concentrated insight into the most important factors influencing Asia's offshore industry.

In excess of 120 of the world's leading manufacturers and suppliers of offshore technology will attend Offshore Asia 2009.


TUESDAY MARCH 31, 2009
17:00 - 18:30
OPENING NIGHT RECEPTION

WEDNESDAY APRIL 1, 2009
09:30 - 10:30 - OPENING PLENARY

WELCOME & INTRODUCTION - Eldon Ball, Conference Director, PennWell
WELCOME ADDRESS – Kurujit Nakornthap - Director-General of the Department of Mineral Fuels, Ministry of Energy, Thailand
KEYNOTE ADDRESS – Anon Sirisaengtaksin, Chief Executive Officer of PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Limited
INDUSTRY PERSPECTIVE - INDUSTRY PERSPECTIVE - Tara Tiradnakorn, President of Chevron Thailand Exploration and Production Ltd.

10:30 – 11:15 COFFEE BREAK

E&P / Subsea Technology Track

SESSION 1: CONSTRUCTION & INSTALLATION
11:15 – 12:45
Chair: Rodney Silberstein, ARV Offshore Co. Ltd.
Co-Chair: Will Rowley, Infield Systems Limited

11:15 - 11:45 - Tropical cyclone risk assessment for offshore platforms and rigs
Dr. Polsak Tothong, AIR Worldwide Corporation

11:45 - 12:15 - Parametric effect on pile drivability analysis in clayey subsoil
Mr. Kaushik Mukherjee, J Ray McDermott Asia Pacific

12:15 - 12:45 - The first dual lift jacket installation in Malaysia
Mr. Vinodh Marimuthu, PETRONAS

Alternate - Safe welding system eliminates platform shutin
Mr. Todd Hutchinson, Falck Alford

12:45 – 14:15 LUNCH - SPONSORED BY ALMANSOORI WIRELINE SERVICES (THAILAND) LTD.

SESSION 2: FIELD DEVELOPMENT METHODS & TECHNOLOGY
14:15 – 15:45

Chair: Larry A. Bolander, Fluor Corporation
Co-Chair: Thomas Sunde, Acergy

14:15 - 14:45 - Technology advancement in mitigating inorganic scale - overview of scale challenges in Malaysian oilfield
Ms. Noraliza Alwi, PETRONAS Research Sdn Bhd

14:45 - 15:15 - Planning & following up well completion & workover activities using ontology of operations
Dr. Carlos Damski, Genesis Petroleum Technologies

15:15 - 15:45 - Improving well integrity management through computerized maintenance systems
Mr. Richard Conway, Expro Well Services

Alternate - Risk & opportunity management for the E&P industry
Mr. Ranjen Agrawaal, Mercator Petroleum

15.45 - 16.30 COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 3: DRILLING & WELL CONSTRUCTION
16.30 - 17.30
Chair: Terje W. Eilertsen, Technip
Co-Chair: Gary Foulis, Schlumberger

16.30 - 17.00 - Development of a powered, drill-thru casing reaming system
Mr. Lance Davis, Futuretec Limited

17.00 - 17.30 - Development and field test of a new rotary steerable system
Dr. Li Hanxing, CNOOC Research Center

Alternate - Underwater Seafloor Drilling Rig (USDR)
Mr. Adel Sheshtawy, USDR, Inc.

THURSDAY APRIL 2, 2009

SESSION 4: FLOATING PRODUCTION SYSTEMS
09:00 - 10:30
Chair: Ricky Simic, Oil States Industries Inc.
Co-Chair: M. L. Sidichai Jayant, PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Limited

09:00-09:30 - Shallow to deep water applications the scope for the TCMS - riser and production mooring systems
Mr. Douglas Davidson, Mooring Systems Limited

09:30 - 10:00 - Field development floater
Mr. Mats Rosengren, FDF Technology/DMC Offshore Pte

10:00 - 10:30 - The first gravity based substructure (GBS) for the Caspian Sea
Dr. Rodney Pinna, Arup

Alternate - Deteriorative mechanisms on mooring systems and appropriate inspection techniques
Mr. Alastair Trower, Welaptega Marine Ltd.

10:30 – 11:15 COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 5: SUBSEA TECHNOLOGY
11:15 – 12:45
Chair: Kjell Garvik, Aker Solutions
Co-Chair: Dr. Joko Widjaja, Offshore Technology and Management, School of Engineering and Technology Asia Institute of Technology

11:15 - 11:45 - Open systems architectures for subsea systems
Miss Kirstin Ballantyne, Aker Solutions

11:45 - 12:15 - Rising to the challenge

12:15 - 12:45 - OMV Maari FPSO: A template for specialized umbilical technology
Mr. Gavin Rippe, JDR Umbilical Systems

Alternate - High integrity material development to meet multi media conditions of wear in sub sea environments
Mr. Michael Carpenter, Sandvik

12:45 – 14:15 LUNCH - SPONSORED BY MASTER MARINE AS

SESSION 6: FLOWLINES & PIPELINES
14:15 – 15:45
Chair: Tongchai Tonsuwunnarat, Chevron Thailand Exploration and Production Ltd.
Co-Chair: N. K. Mitra, ONGC

14:15 - 14:45 - Gas hydrates in subsea pipelines under gas-dominant flows: challenges, modeling and large-scale experiments
Mr. Affonso Lourenco, CSIRO

14:45 - 15:15 - High performance pipe-in-pipe. Why push for it?
Mr. Wayne Grobbelaar, ITP Interpipe

15:15 - 15:45 - Multi-fidelity computational flow assurance for design and development of subsea systems and equipment
Dr. Demetris Clerides, CD-Adapco

Alternate - Development of a flexible solution in up-rating a high ratio centrifugal gas compressor for new operating conditions
Engr. Dorin Scheianu, Wood Group LIT Houston

15.45 - 16.00
AWARDS CEREMONY AND CLOSING REMARKS
Eldon Ball - Conference Director, PennWell Corporation

More in Regional Reports